Privacy Policy for Job Applicants

 

At THECA A/S we take confidentially and security seriously and we strive to create transparency towards our job applicants and provide insight on how we take care of your personal data. This Privacy Policy will describe how THECA A/S registers your job application and your personal data in our recruitment system and how we process your personal data.

 

1. Data Controller and contact information

THECA A/S are data controller of processing of your personal information. Our legal information is as follow:

THECA A/S
Stokagervej 29
DK-8240 Risskov

CVR/VAT nr.: 29201633

contact@theca.dk

 

2. Personal data

THECA A/S A/S are processing general personal data on our job applicants, which is necessary for our evaluation of the applicants, such as:

Identity- and contact information: Name, address, phone number, e-mail address, portrait
Age and gender
CV and certificates
Recommendations and other personal information you have provided in your application

 

In some cases, we are processing personal data as:

Personal identification number / CPR-number
Criminal record
Other sensitive personal data you may have provided in your application or in a subsequent interview. This can for example be information about your health
Results from any personality- and skill test

3. Purpose

Your personal data will only be processed in recruitments purposes.

THECA A/S will process your personal data for the purpose to of reviewing your application and your professional background. For some positions it would be necessary to use your personal data to complete a background check or to gather statements and feedback from your recommendations. Furthermore, we are using your contact information in order to make the necessary contact to you.

 

4. Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your identity and contract information as well as you CV is the Danish Data Protection Act section 6, subsection 1 cf. the EU Data Protection Regulation article 6, para. 1, letter a, which is your consent.

You can at any time withdraw your consent. If the consent is withdrawn, it will not affect the legality of the processing of personal data prior to the time of withdrawal of the consent.  If you want to withdraw your consent, you must send an e-mail to contact@theca.dk with “GDPR – Withdrawal of consent”  in the subject field. Remember that a normal e-mail isn’t a safe way to communicate, so please don’t write anything privately or sensitive in the e-mail or else we would recommend encrypting the e-mail before sending.

You also have the option to delete your application and relevant documents you have submitted by logging in through the link in the e-mail you received when you were finish with the application form.  

5. Limitation of storage

All recruitments take place through HR-ON Recruit, which is managed by HR-Recruitment. For some positions, recruitment will take place through an external HR agency – here their Privacy Policy will apply.  

When we have found the right candidate for the position, we will close the job advert, and all job applications will be deleted unless you have given your consent to us, that we can store it for 6 months.

Even if you don’t get the position you have applied for, you may still be an interesting candidate for a position in THECA A/S. We therefore would like to encourage you to give consent for us to keep your application for up to 6 months. You can of course withdraw your consent at any time. Before the expiration of the 6 months, you will receive an e-mail if you are interested in us storing your application for another 6 months. If you don’t want to renew your consent, your personal data as well as your application will be deleted from our systems.

If the application result in an employment, we will store your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy for employees.

 

6. Your rights

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of data about you.

6.1 Right to access

You have the right to know what personal data we have registered about you.

6.2 Right to rectification

If you believe we store wrong information about you, you have the right to ask us to correct this.

6.3 Right to erasure / right to be forgotten

In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased before our normal deletion period. We would like to point out that it is not always possible for THECA A/S to comply with a erasing request, as we may have a legitimate interest in retaining the personal data in questions or may be required to retain the personal data.

6.4 Right to restrict the processing activities

In some cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may only in the future process your data – except for storing – if we have your consent or for the purpose of legal claims being established, enforced or defended or to protect a person or important societal interest.

6.5 Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

6.6 Right to data portability

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structed and commonly used machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protections Agency guide to the data subjects’ rights, which you are able to find at www.datatilsynet.dk

If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us on privacy@theca.dk – with Privacy Policy in the subject field. In connection with inquiries regarding your rights, please provide us with sufficient information such as your name and e-mail address so we are able to identify you and respond to your inquiry. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible.

7. Your right to complaint

You have the opportunity to complain about our processing, if you disagree with the way we are processing your personal data. The complaint can either be sent to us or submitted to the Danish Protection Agency. You can find the relevant contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk

 

V. 17.09.2021

keyboard_arrow_up
close

FSC certified wood

Due to the critical situation on supply of wood we have difficulties to guarantee FSC wood in our frames at the moment. The demand for FSC wood is increasing and the supply is decreasing due to the ongoing sanctions. We aim to find the best possible solution without compromising on the quality. Our goal is still to have all our frames made from FSC wood in 2022.